Echoes from Far

Ashok Malhotra
CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform
Summary:
From Amazon.com: Echoes From Far…. takes the reader on a fascinating journey through the early years in post-independence India, its awe inspiring culture, spirituality, and scientific and technological ambitions. In 1945, after the dropping of the Atom Bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki, the need to acquire nuclear capability has become clear to the Indian politicians and intellectuals. A secret group, Shakti 9, is formed by Hari Nautiyal, the scion of one of the wealthiest Indian families, to mine the Hindu scriptures for knowledge. In 1947, India is independent of the British rule. Secret group, Shakti 9, pulls out all the stops. In 1956, they make a stunning discovery. The Americans get wind of the discovery. In 1957, four members of, Shakti 9, are invited to visit America on the occasion of the Independence Day celebrations. Echoes of what follows are heard far and wide for years to come.