fbpx Partition and the South Asian Diaspora: Extending the Subcontinent | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Partition and the South Asian Diaspora: Extending the Subcontinent

Ghosh, Papiya
Routledge India
2007
Summary:
From WorldCat.org: "Over the past decade several studies have focused on how people have lived through partition and its aftermath. Many others have added regional insights into different dimensions of its enduring legacies. This significant book seeks to widen partition studies by looking at an unwritten strand of the subcontinental partition diaspora that folded into the South Asian diaspora in a staggered sort of way, and by detailing how partition persists in the lives of its migrants and minorities in an increasingly transnational context. Covering six decades and underlining the interface between nations, diaspora and region, this study pulls together and re-maps insights from partition, refugee, diaspora, transnational and peace studies."