fbpx Kashmir And The Partition of India: The Politicians and the Personalities Involved in the Partition of India, and Legal Position of Jammu and Kashmir State on 15th August 1947 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Dr. Shabir Choudhry
VDM Verlag Dr. Müller
2011
Summary:
From Amazon: "The work also looks at the partition of India in detail. Special attention was given to the role of Mountbatten - his appointment, his power and influence in deciding the most delicate matters. His personal friendship with Nehru and his dislike of Jinnah had an important effect on the whole process of partition. There were other important and influential personalities like Gandhi, Patel, V.P. Menon and Edwina Mountbatten, who had close contacts with, and influence over Mountbatten and Nehru. Another controversial area worthy of detailed analysis was the Radcliffe Award, the delay in its announcement and its effect upon the cost of independence to the people of the Indian Sub- Continent. Despite detailed research, logical discussion and an analytical approach, there still remain some grey areas and a number of uncertainties. It would be erroneous to claim that my research has discovered the whole truth regarding the partition of India; perhaps the whole truth will never be known, as many of the characters involved are no longer alive. But I have tried to shed new light on many areas, and developed new themes in some aspects of the partition of India."