fbpx India, Pakistan, And The Kashmir Dispute: On Regional Conflict and Its Resolution | www.1947partitionarchive.org

India, Pakistan, And The Kashmir Dispute: On Regional Conflict and Its Resolution

Robert G. Wirsing
Palgrave Macmillan
1997
Summary:
From Amazon: "Kashmir is the focal point of an acute regional dispute that has pitted India and Pakistan against one another ever since they gained their independence from Great Britain in 1947. Already, these bitter rivals have gone to war twice over Kashmir leaving the state physically divided and heavily militarized. The reasons for and possible resolutions of this dispute are the themes of Wirsing's book Drawing on repeated field visits and wide-ranging interviews with government officials, political leaders, military officers and diplomats in both India and Pakistan, the author provides abundant new material on the Kashmir dispute's political, military, domestic and international dimensions. The book responds to mounting international concern about Kashmir with specific, step-by-step recommendations for breaking the existing diplomatic stalemate between India and Pakistan."