fbpx British Novelists and Indian Nationalism Contrasting Approaches in the Works of Mary Margaret Kaye, James Gordon Farrell and Zadie Smith | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Fatma Kalpakli
Academica Press
2009
Summary:
From Amazon: This is an intriguing and groundbreaking study by a scholar who not only is not British nor Indian but belongs to a society that has had its own imperial history as well as having a strong ,revitalizing nationalist movement in the 20th c. It is through this prism that Dr Kapakli discusses,compares and contrasts Indian nationalism in three seminal novels. The novels in question are Shadow of the Moon (1957)by Mary Margaret Kaye, the Siege of Knishnapur(1973) by James Gordon Smith and White Teeth (2000)by Zadie Smith. The literary analysis undertaken focuses on the changes in attitude and expectation the British writers demonstrate in navigating the issues of race,class,gender,religion,education and age in both Indian and European characters and settings. Especially interesting is the discussion of male/female relationships and the transgressive energies of nationalism in redetermining power and position in pre and post independent India and,indeed, in England itself. Religion is also discussed especially the collision of Christian,Hindu and Muslim practice in the face of historical imperatives and societal tension. Academica Press is an independent scholarly press specializing in publishing monographs and reference material in the humanities and social sciences. We are particularly interested in producing works of scholarly interest English language studies, literary history and criticism ,drama, sociology, education and Irish studies. (Our dedicated imprint, Maunsel & Co., specializes in scholarly research in Irish studies.) We have recently developed projects in African and Afro-American research areas as well as Theology and Legal Studies.