The Division of Hearts

From Icarus Films: "The 1947 British subdivision of colonial India into Pakistan and the independent Indian nation caused the loss of 500,000 lives and the relocation of millions—one of the most extensive movement of peoples ever.

After centuries of coexistence, Hindus, Sikhs, and Muslims became victims of mutual suspicion as violence swept through the countryside. The resulting mass relocations of these groups transformed village populations overnight.

In DIVISION OF HEARTS ordinary people from Pakistan, India, and Bangladesh — cartdrivers, laborers, tradespeople, farmers — tell this history and recount their own tumultuous experiences. Their memories, combined with archival news film, bear witness to the traumatic birth of two independent nations."

Director:
Satti Khanna & Peter Chappell