Three Rivers of Tears

Lopa
LiFi Publications Pvt Ltd
Summary:
From Amazon: "The story begins in Calcutta of the 1970s where a young lady, Binapani, is sucked into a revolution. Her story and those of others unfold through idealism and tragedy, stretching across the wide canvas of the South Asian subcontinent. Binapani's dream moves through many lives and finally finds realization. In the background is the story of the birth of the three nations that splintered out of colonial India. The lives of the characters move within the landmark events of post-Independence India, Pakistan and Bangladesh, but their sources are traced back in time through history and oral narratives and brought forward to the present. The characters represent aspects of the diverse cultures of the sub-continent and the novel is richly flavored with parables from folklore, revelations from sacred texts, legends and mythologies."