fbpx A Princess Remembers: The Memoirs of the Maharani of Jaipur | www.1947partitionarchive.org

A Princess Remembers: The Memoirs of the Maharani of Jaipur

Gayatri Devi
Rupa & Co
Summary:
She is the daughter of the Maharaja of Cooch Behar and the widow of the Maharaja of Jaipur. She was raised in a sumptuous palace and shot her first panther at the age of twelve. She became one of the first women to win a seat in the Indian Parliament, John F. Kennedy once introduced her as “the woman with the most staggering majority that anyone has ever earned in an election.” She was also considered one of the world's most beautiful women. In this compelling memoir, Gayatri Devi describes her carefree, hoyden childhood with her brothers and sisters in the palace of Cooch Behar and their adventurous trips to London and the continent, her secret six-year courtship with the dashing, internationally renowned polo player, Jai, the Maharaja of Jaipur, her marriage and entry into the glittering life of the 'pink city' of Jaipur and her struggles to adapt to unfamiliar customs and her husband's two other wives. A Princess Remembers is the fascinating life story of one of India's most elegant women and one of its most powerful.