fbpx The Perception of the Bengal Famine in 1943. Indian Experiences and British Colonial Policies | www.1947partitionarchive.org

The Perception of the Bengal Famine in 1943. Indian Experiences and British Colonial Policies

Vegner, Diana
Bod Third Party Titles
2020
Summary:
Bachelor Thesis from the year 2019 in the subject History - Asia, University of Kassel (FB05-Gesellschaftswissenschaften), language: English, abstract: The guiding question for the proposed thesis reads as follows: How did the inhabitants of Bengal perceive the Bengal famine and its causes? Therefore, this analysis consists of three main research questions. The main goal of this thesis is to investigate and answer the question of how Bengal's inhabitants coped with a serious constraint of food and other aspects on a daily basis as well as looking at which caste was primarily affected by the famine. Simultaneously, when seeking explanations of the daily life in Bengal and Calcutta back then, it is important to draw the attention to the credibility and opinions of the Indian public